Spatial Awards
Retail

1/4

Single-Brand Store of the Year

Retail stores representing only one brand: flagships, brand stores, shop-in-shops, hair salons, nail studios, bakeries, ice-cream parlours, showrooms

2 6352
Bake Cheese Tart, Ho Chi Minh City

Joe Chikamori/07BEACH

Nominee
Studio David Thulstrup Tableau Irina Boersma 01
Tableau, Copenhagen

Studio David Thulstrup

Nominee
05 Gl Usfin Aj2 I1533
Usfin Atelier, Sydney

George Livissianis Interior Architecture

Nominee
Dsc00104 Edit
Heytea DP3, Guangzhou

Junjie Yan

Nominee
1
Toyota: Drive to go, Nagoya

Archicept city

Longlisted
Hawkers X Roma 01
Hawkers Rome, Rome

CuldeSac™ Custom

Longlisted
170915 Zooco Vinoteca Valladolid 017
The Vinos & Viandas, Valladolid

Zooco Estudio

Longlisted
수정됨 Missha M Gallery 10
MISSHA Flagship Store, Seoul

Betwin Space Design

Longlisted
01 A Brinkworth Fiorucci
Fiorucci, London

Brinkworth and the Wilson Brothers

Longlisted
Samsonite Lr 12
Samsonite, Amsterdam

i29 interior architects

Longlisted
S7 Takumi Ota
Shiseido, Ginza

onndo

Longlisted
Mondu 016 M
Moncler, Dubai

Gwenael Nicolas/ CURIOSITY

Longlisted
Dgl 011 M
Dolce & Gabbana, Old Bond Street, London

Gwenael Nicolas/ CURIOSITY

Longlisted

2/4

Multi-Brand Store of the Year

Retail stores representing more than one brand: department stores, bookstores, pharmacies, supermarkets, boutiques

Gallery Pictures Clap Studio Interior Design 2
Little Stories, Valencia

CLAP studio

Nominee
United Cycling Torpe C Alastair Philip Wiper 13
United Cycling LAB & Store, Lynge

Johannes Torpe Studios

Nominee
Fa 10
Shinzo, Paris

Bonsoir Paris

Nominee
Harbook 9 Alberto Caiola
Harbook, Hangzhou

Alberto Caiola

Nominee
Dwp9410 X
Alt-life, Ningbo

Kokaistudios

Longlisted
8 Architect Retail Shoebaloo Store Pchooftstraat New Schoen Winkel Amsterdam Mvsa© Jeroen Musch
Shoebaloo, Amsterdam

MVSA Architects

Longlisted
Dca Selfridges Accessories Hall 0755
Selfridges Duke Street, London

David Chipperfield Architects

Longlisted
188 A9449
Yan Ji You, Guangzhou

Karv One Design

Longlisted
Ginza Six Retail 06
Ginza Six, Tokyo

Gwenael Nicolas/ CURIOSITY

Longlisted
02 Innocad Pilatus 05© Paul Ott
Golden Ribbon, Graz

INNOCAD Architecture

Longlisted

3/4

Pop-Up Store of the Year

Temporary (maximum intended lifespan of one year) single- and multi-brand retail stores

1806 Napapijri Shoreditch 017
Napapijri, Shoreditch

StudioXAG

Nominee
Gm Skp 4
Passengers, Beijing

Gentle Monster

Nominee
02 Zha Il Makiage Photo By Paul Warchol
Il Makiage Pavilion, New York

Zaha Hadid Architects

Nominee
01
Urban Enframement, Taipei

9 Studio Design Group

Longlisted
Pma 05 Puma Sole Dxb 2017 002
Puma Sole DXB 2017, Dubai

Farid Noufaily

Longlisted
Pola 068
Pola, Tokyo

Hakuten

Longlisted

4/4

Window Display of the Year

Temporary installations and displays in retail store windows

Spatial Awards
Hospitality

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal
1/5

Bar of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Bars designed to serve drinks and small dishes, including nightclubs – either stand-alone spaces or establishments that are part of a bigger venue, such as a hotel

01 白天外立面
ITAFE, Zhejiang

Daylab Studio

Nominee
Casaplata 8
Casaplata, Seville

LUCAS Y HERNÁNDEZ-GIL ARCHITECTS (KRESTA DESIGN)

Nominee
Image 11
The Wine Ayutthaya, Ayutthaya

Boonserm Premthada

Nominee
667 A3635
XYZ Lounge, Ghent

Didier Fiúza Faustino // Mésarchitecture

Nominee
20 Dsc4012
Club Unseen, Milan

Studiopepe

Nominee
2 Weeks 14
2WEEKS Nightclub, Beirut

Rabih Geha Architects

Longlisted
道胜设计 永庆坊项目9
Yongqing Square, Guangzhou

Yongming He

Longlisted
5
Cave Club, Guangzhou

Ray Wong

Longlisted
Yp Z Bar06
Z Bar, Chicago

Yabu Pushelberg

Longlisted
Black Orchid Doha © Mondrian Doha Design By Marcel Wanders 3
Black Orchid Doha, Qatar

Marcel Wanders

Longlisted
Chez Nina Nilufar Gallery By India Mahdavi With De Gournay Custom Hand Painted Wallpaper And True Velvet For Pierre Frey  Photo By Mattia Iotti 3 Lr
Chez Nina, Milan

India Mahdavi

Longlisted
Gregory Gatserelia Spine Beirut
Spine Beirut, Beirut

Gregory Gatserelia

Longlisted

2/5

Restaurant of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Restaurants may be either stand-alone or part of a bigger venue, such as a hotel

El Califa Web 03
El Califa, Mexico City

Esrawe Studio

Nominee
16
NOUS, Doungguan

Buyang Zheng

Nominee
1  Ta Ke Restaurant Hong Kong Dining Area Nika Nawa
Ta-ke, Hong Kong

Steve Leung, Kengo Kuma

Nominee
09Of10
Ishizuka, Melbourne

Russell & George

Nominee
181015 120304
Sarutahiko, Tokyo

SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Co., Ltd. Makoto Tanijiri + Ai Yoshida, Jun Takeda

Nominee
Studio Munge Akira Back 03
Akira Back, Toronto

Studio Munge

Longlisted
1
Zozobra TLV, Tel-Aviv

Baranowitz + Kronenberg Architecture

Longlisted
Icha 03 Interior Photos 02
Icha Chateau, Shanghai

Spacemen

Longlisted
Cut Doha © Mondrian Doha Design By Marcel Wanders 2
CUT Doha, Qatar

Marcel Wanders

Longlisted
Bijenkorf Utrecht Lr 15
The Kitchen, Utrecht

i29 interior architects

Longlisted
Sagaya 003
MoonFlower, Sagaya Ginza

teamLab

Longlisted

3/5

Hotel of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Hotels and resorts for business or leisure

Dept The Mist 01
Mist, Henan

Department of ARCHITECTURE co.

Nominee
1 Katherine Lu Paramount House Hotel
Paramount House Hotel, Sydney

Breathe Architecture

Nominee
3
Hotel Koe, Tokyo

SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Co., Ltd. Makoto Tanijiri + Ai Yoshida

Nominee
Pg600 075
Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat, Yangzhou

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Nominee
Studio Munge Bisha 01
Bisha, Toronto

Studio Munge

Longlisted
Guestroom King 02
EMC2, Chicago

Rockwell Group

Longlisted
Monville Acdf 1 5
Hôtel Monville, Montreal

ACDF Architecture

Longlisted
13 007 Nobu Hotel Lounge 3
Nobu, Shoreditch

Ben Adams Architects and Studio Mica

Longlisted
West Hotel Woods Bagot Solander Bar 01
West Hotel Curio, Sydney

Jacqui Senior and Lauren Tudor of Woods Bagot

Longlisted
Urban Hotel Qo 05
The QO, Amsterdam

Paul de Ruiter, Mulderblauw, TANK, Conran&Partners with IHG Interior Design Dept

Longlisted
Sal Marston Photography Tsh Florence 07
The Student Hotel, Florence

The Student Hotel in collaboration with Rizoma Architetture

Longlisted
Yp Moxy 8 Leandro Farina Lr
Moxy Times Square, New York

Yabu Pushelberg

Longlisted
Peter Pichler Architecture Hotel Schgaguler 1
Hotel Shgaguler, Via Dolomiti

Peter Pichler Architecture

Longlisted
266 04
Wuyuan Skywells Hotel, Xian

anySCALE Architecture Design

Longlisted

4/5

Entertainment Venue of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chetemal

Interior spaces designed primarily for entertainment, games and performances, including arcades, cinemas and theatres

K3 Dscf9592
Delphi Lux, Berlin

Batek Architekten + Ester Bruzkus Architekten

Nominee
01 One Plus Shanghai Bfc Cinema R
BFC Bona Cinema, Shanghai

ONE PLUS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED

Nominee
02 2018 06 16 One Plus Wuhan Decheng Cinema 0002 Hi Res
Panlong Plaza Yinxing Cinema, Wuhan

ONE PLUS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED

Nominee
08 2018 08 17 One Plus Shenzhen Cinesky Cinema 0026 Hi Res
Cine Sky, Shenzhen

ONE PLUS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED

Nominee
04
The Majestic Theatre, Penang

MINISTRY OF DESIGN PTE LTD

Longlisted
1
Dongying Shidai Cinema, Hangzhou

One Plus Partnership Limited

Longlisted
Hayes Theater Paul Warchol 1
Hayes Theater, New York

Rockwell Group

Longlisted
2017 Av81 486
The Anthem, Washington D.C.

Rockwell Group

Longlisted
35 A0601 Hdr 31
Baisheng Garden, Dongguan City

YongMing He

Longlisted
Rainforest Lumina Moment Factory 27062018 8 Ws 1 960X640
Rainforest Lumina, Singapore Zoo

Moment Factory

Longlisted
Kaleidoskop  Tlw 10
Kaleidoskop, Switzerland

theleisureway – architects: Vlad Vieru; Corvin Cristian; Isabel Gascón; Patricia Sanz

Longlisted
Lego House Brick Builder
LEGO House, Billund

LEGO Systems A/S

Longlisted
Haworth Tompkins The Bridge Interior3
The Bridge Theatre, London

Haworth Tompkins

Longlisted
微信图片 20181018173248
Taihoe Cinema, Shanghai

SCALE&CROX

Longlisted

5/5

Health Club of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Interior spaces dedicated to physical exercise and wellbeing, such as sports centres, yoga studios, spas and gyms

1 Entrance
Physical, Hong Kong

Panorama

Nominee
005
Midtown Athletic Club, Chicago

DMAC ARCHITECTURE

Nominee
10 18 08 14 Third Space City Jms 042
Third Space, London

Studio RHE

Nominee
23
The Warehouse Gym, Dubai

VSHD Design

Nominee
Pe1
Nap York, New York

Neil James Alvarez Wong

Nominee
180618 0358
Avex Dance Studio, Tokyo

DDAA Inc.

Longlisted
4 Eq
Equinox, Culver City

Retail Design Collaborative

Longlisted
Rk10
R Fitness, Shanghai

XU Studio

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Work

1/3

Co-Working Space of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali

Workspaces designed to be shared between several companies or individual entrepreneurs

005
UFO Space, Canoas

MOV.IN Arquitetos

Nominee
Dat1615 Editar
Impact Hub Piamonte, Madrid

JOSE MARIA DE CHURTICHAGA

Nominee
180522 0691 1
Hojo Sanci, Kamakura

Schemata Architects

Nominee
7 Space Time Russell George Showroom 01
Space & Time, Melbourne

Russell & George

Nominee
28 Atelier Archimosphere Station Neo
station NEO, Seoul

Archi@Mosphere

Longlisted
Jntl 116 Rev
Think Lab, Tokyo

Sou Fujimoto Architects

Longlisted
Canopy Jackson 14
Canopy, San Francisco

Amir Mortazavi for M-PROJECTS and Yves Béhar

Longlisted
The Ministry Squire Partners 03
The Ministry, London

Squire & Partners

Longlisted
Nw Fdplom Rocket Space 57
RocketSpace, London

LOM architecture and design

Longlisted
Better Cph Etage2 10
Better Office, Copenhagen

GamFratesi, OeO Studio, PLH Arkitekter, Danielsen Spaceplanning, JJW Arkitekter, WHArkitekter

Longlisted
397 26
SOHO 3Q, Nanjing

anySCALE Architecture Design

Longlisted

2/3

Small Office of the Year

Workspaces of 2,000 m2 or less

2 4 G0 A1055
Earthbox, Asunción

Equipo de Arquitectura

Nominee
7 Surry Hills Studio Hayball Frame 2018 Brett Boardman3
Hayball, Sydney

Hayball Architects, Interior Design in association with Bettina Steffens

Nominee
07
Sonic Union, New York

RAW-NYC Architects

Nominee
10 Expensify Garrett Rowland
Expensify, Portland

ZGF Architects

Nominee
Pay Pal Nyc 2018 3
PayPal, New York

Rapt Studio

Longlisted
Public Office 1
AD Architecture, Guangdong

AD ARCHITECTURE

Longlisted
Aic Adidas Totale 02
Adidas Valley, Herzogenaurach

Actincommon

Longlisted
Wb Ny Studio 9 4000
Woods Bagot, New York

Woods Bagot

Longlisted
Amvest Skyroom Firm Architects Small
Amvest HQ, Amsterdam

Firm architects

Longlisted
Ambience1130
Ambience Office, Bundoora

Studio Y

Longlisted
04
Red Bull, Mexico City

Juan Carlos Baumgartner

Longlisted

3/3

Large Office of the Year

Workspaces larger than 2,000 m2

Zb586 07
Neue Arbeitswelt 205, Schwäbisch Gmünd

Studio Alexander Fehre

Nominee
Rapt Github 6260
GitHub, San Francisco

Rapt Studio

Nominee
09 9 F Auditorium To Activate Design Thinking
Accenture Innovation Hub, Tokyo

Gensler and Associates / International, Ltd.

Nominee
Frame Valve Hq 10
Valve Headquarters, Bellevue

Clive Wilkinson Architects / JPC Architects

Nominee
03 05 A2197
MOMO Pictures, Beijing

PAL Design Group

Longlisted
Mærsk Amerika Plads 6 1 Rr
Amerika Plads - Total, Copenhagen

PLH Arkitekter

Longlisted
999 62
999 Brannan, San Francisco

Airbnb Environments

Longlisted
3  Wmk Deakin Community Kitchen
Deakin University, Greenwood Park

WMK Architecture

Longlisted
Burgerweeshuis Ex Interiors 08
BPD Burgerweeshuis, Amsterdam

Ex Interiors (interior), Wessel de Jonge Architecten (renovation)

Longlisted
Dl Rhe Rep 0448 Online
The Import Building, London

Studio RHE

Longlisted
Dsc 5626 F
Decathlon HQ, Plochingen

kplus konzept GmbH

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Institutions

1/3

Learning Space of the Year

Interior spaces aimed at education, such as nurseries, schools, academies and universities

01 Race Enclave Hero Sized
RACE Robotics Laboratory, Singapore

MINISTRY OF DESIGN PTE LTD

Nominee
01 Sis Prep 41
SIS Preschool, Gurugram

PAL Design Group

Nominee
T1001
The Qatar Library, Ar-Rayyan

OMA and Andreu World (Equipment-seating)

Nominee
Jkmm Tuomas Uusheimo Tu 180905 Amos Rex 163
Amos Rex, Helsinki

JKMM Architects

Nominee
1
Tamra Elementary School, Tamra

Sarit Shani Hay

Longlisted
Image 2
Nursery, Dubai

Roar (formerly Pallavi Dean Interiors)

Longlisted
05  Year Three Classroom Rosemary Works © Simon Kennedy
Rosemary Works, London

Aberrant Architecture

Longlisted
Uconcept Web L 04
The Folded Arcade, Shanghai

Lukstudio

Longlisted
007
Ayb Middle School, Yerevan

Storaket Architectural Studio

Longlisted
01
Hele International Art Center, Wuhan

Pone Architecture

Longlisted

2/3

Healthcare Centre of the Year

Interior spaces dedicated to healthcare services and psychological and physical wellbeing, such as hospitals, clinics and dental practices

0 Panels At Work Main Picture
The Panelarium, Himeji

KTX archiLAB

Nominee
Smiledesigns Henning Larsen Photo By Laura Stamer Img 7631
Smiledesigns, Copenhagen

Henning Larsen

Nominee
2018 Frame Sd28
Studio Dental II, San Francisco

Montalba Architects

Nominee
Dsc8004 Din A 4
The Urban Dentist, Berlin

studio karhard®

Nominee
Bha Nydg 416© Albert Vecerka Esto
New York Dermatology Group, New York

Brandon Haw Architecture

Nominee
Hok Dhkc F Oudeman© 25 Lobby 1 People
NewYork-Presbyterian David H. Koch Center, New York

HOK, Ballinger and Pei Cobb Freed

Nominee
02 Of 10 Bendigo Hospital Shannon Mc Grath
Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo

Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart

Longlisted
Frame Sralab 6
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab

HDR (Architect) | Gensler (Architect) in association with Clive Wilkinson Architects (Interior Architect) and EGG Office (Environmental Graphics)

Longlisted
94 A0050
Iguchi Funabori Clinic, Tokyo

TAKUJI KAMIO

Longlisted
07 Reception Desk At The Aesthetic Clinic
Medicus, Wroclaw

Architecture and Interior Design: JSK Architekci Sp. z o.o, Wroclaw, Poland; "Art on Floor": Artist Jeanet Hönig

Longlisted
Cactus Ingh Desk 4K
Lab100, New York

Cactus

Longlisted

3/3

Governmental Interior of the Year

Governmental interior spaces, such as city halls, libraries, courts of justice, embassies and prisons

1
Garden Restroom, Hong Kong

LAAB Architects

Nominee
Kikuchi08 T09 007
Kikuchi City Central Library, Kumamoto

Kazunobu Nakamura / NOMURA Co., Ltd.

Nominee
20183009 Groupa Frame2018 Oostlijn 9
Metro, Oostlijn

GROUP A

Nominee
1011 Alkmaar Interior01 Marcelvanden Burg H
Alkmaar City Office, Alkmaar

Proof of the sum

Longlisted
Nam June Paik Art Center Nhdm 9
Nam June Paik Art Center, Yongin-si Gyeonggi-do

N H D M / Nahyun Hwang + David Eugin Moon

Longlisted
Bkr Lr 01
BKR Centre, Tiel

i29 interior architects

Longlisted
Dscf1671 Edited Small
The Horizon Airport Lounge, Platov

VOX Architects

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Residences

SPONSORED BY: Laufen
1/4

Small Apartment of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Residential spaces of 80 m2 or less. The judging focuses on the interior design of the residence, not the building itself

Psw Xs House 736
XS House, Taipei

Phoebe Sayswow Architects Ltd.

Nominee
House Of Wind And Light Photo Credit Ichiro Mishima 02
House of Wind and Light, Tokyo

Office Shogo Onodera

Nominee
Manso 11
Triplex at Sant Antoni, Barcelona

Valentí Albareda Tiana

Nominee
Sabo Voltaire Picture 09
Voltaire, Paris

SABO project

Nominee
Dsc07253 S
Big Space, Little Space, Buffalo

Davidson Rafailidis

Nominee
Fabianfreytag10258
Hansaviertel Studio

FABIAN FREYTAG

Longlisted
Zw6 Jeroen Van Zwetselaar Binnenhuis Architect Interieur Styling Ontwerp Loft Tandwielen Fabriek 01
Gear Wheels Factory, Amsterdam

ZW6 | Studio Jeroen van Zwetselaar

Longlisted
2
Artland, Shanghai

TOPOS DESIGN CLANS

Longlisted
Bondi Residence 1
Bondi Residence, Bondi

Tom Mark Henry

Longlisted
030 A0720 2 Photo Henrik Nero
Mono Apartments, Stockholm

Note Design Studio

Longlisted
Tmyコート402 026
Guest House, Shibuya

Hiroyuki Ogawa Architects

Longlisted

2/4

Large Apartment of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Residential interiors larger than 80 m2. The judging focuses on the interior design of the residence, not the building itself

4 Aheadconcept 014
Villa on the Ocean, Taipei

Ahead Concept Design

Nominee
20170820 Clearspace12 Ok 拷貝
Reading DNA, Taipei

Ryan Kuo

Nominee
Duplextibbaut 03
Duplex Tibbaut, Barcelona

Raul Sanchez architects

Nominee
01 View050000 2
Nassim Mansion, Singapore

0932 Design Consultants

Nominee
002
Ink Play, Taipei

Lien-Wu, Chen

Longlisted
1807 031 Fin
Postwar Apartment, Munchen

Arnold / Werner Architektengesellschaft

Longlisted
Lane House Archistry Nolan Chao 16 Entrance
Lane House, Beijing

Nolan Chao

Longlisted
Salvatori Apartment Living 01
Salvatori Apartment, Milan

Elisa Ossino

Longlisted
Parc 09 188 A7156
The Zentuary, Hong Kong

Max Lam Designs

Longlisted
U7 A8040
City Loft, Cologne

Corneille Uedingslohmann Architekten

Longlisted
01 P1131 Sui Sicong 9137 Shades Of Grey Press
Schwarzwald Apartment, Shanghai

Ippolito Fleitz Group – Identity Architects

Longlisted

3/4

House of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Urban houses or townhouses occupied by a single household. The judging focuses on the interior design of the residence, not the building itself

2 F
Open House, Singapore

Gwen Tan Tze Suen

Nominee
Jsa Chape 0094
Chapel, London

Craftworks

Nominee
Vinkeveen Lr 10
Holiday Home, Vinkeveen

i29 interior architects & Chris Collaris

Nominee
Full View Of The Interior Space From A Staircase Landing  The Artificial Lighting Creates Atmosphere Different From Daytime
House in Nishitokyo, Tokyo

SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Makoto Tanijiri + Ai Yoshida, Masato Igarashi

Nominee
Image 5
Planar House, São Paolo

studio mk27

Longlisted
01 Rene Gonzalez Architects Prairie © Michael Stavaridis 2311
Prairie Avenue Residence, Miami

Rene Gonzalez Architects

Longlisted
廚房 1
Green House, Yilan

Ryan Kuo

Longlisted
Petite Soeur 11
La petite soeur Cottage, Saint Donat

ACDF Architecture

Longlisted
Ec 01
EC House, Fitzory

HOLA Projects

Longlisted
1
Kenwood Lee House, London

Cousins & Cousins Architects

Longlisted
D2 A9964
House L, Munich

Stephan Maria Lang Architects

Longlisted
02
Hillside House, Taiwan

WOOYO ARCHITECTURE

Longlisted
Polyseastarstown 26
Poly Townhouse, Guangzhou

TEAM_BLDG

Longlisted

4/4

Co-Living Complex of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Laufen

Apartment blocks or housing estates designed for shared living. The judging focuses on the community concept of the residence

Image 6
Somosaguas, Madrid

studio mk27

Nominee
007 Oosterwold
Nine Dwellings in Oosterwold, Almere

bureau SLA & ZakenMaker

Nominee
Mini Magick20180409 22015 18N3Em120180409 22015 Yptnx920180409 22015 6Wy2Ya
Short Lane, Sydney

Woods Bagot

Nominee
1 Resize
Hachi Apartment, Bangkok

OCTANE ARCHITECT & DESIGN

Nominee
181010 Frame Awards Page 1
Sun City Tower, Kobe

Richard Beard Architects

Nominee
01 Of 10 35 Spring Street Sean Fennessy
35 Spring Street, Melbourne

Bates Smart

Longlisted
Jazzsd Xs O 019
The Charm of Nature, Taichung

Chang-Gii Design Co., Ltd.

Longlisted
7 Frame
Harbour Plaza Residences, Toronto

Cecconi Simone Inc.

Longlisted

Spatial Awards
Shows

1/3

Trade-Fair Stand of the Year

Temporary booths and structures dedicated to showcasing brands, products or services at trade fairs

Cc Tapis Stand Salone Del Mobile 2018 Foto Andrea Bartoluccio 1
CC-Tapis Stand, Milan

Studio MILO

Nominee
The Diner 4
The Diner, Milan

Rockwell Group

Nominee
Mdlab Ces Samsung 2018 09
CES 2018, Las Vegas

Cheil Germany MDLab

Nominee
Pg633 04
Elements, Ulricehamn

neri&hu

Longlisted
Plaza 2
The Village, Düsseldorf

Joanna Laajisto

Longlisted
Arno Design Messe München Gmb H Ispo Ispomunich2018 01 72Dpi
ISPO Vision, Munich

ARNO Design GmbH

Longlisted
Laufen Stand 2018 0767
Laufen's Salone Stand, Milan

Gabrielle Hächler and Andreas Fuhrimann (afgh)

Longlisted
05 Cesaretti Kale Cersaie17
Kale Group - Cersaie 2017, Bologna

Paolo Cesaretti

Longlisted

2/3

Exhibition of the Year

Temporary and permanent commercial or cultural showcases for museums, galleries or companies

Lava Centre Basalt Architects 04 Photo Credit Ragnar Th Sigurdsson
LAVA, Hvolsvöllur

Basalt Architects / Gagarin

Nominee
6 Of 15
Breathe, Milan

SO-IL

Nominee
Delfino Sisto Legnani  Marco Cappelletti Rc 7652
Living Nature Pavilion, Milan

Carlo Ratti Associati

Nominee
Shiseido 040
Neuro Surge - Shiseido, Ginza

SHISEIDO TEAM 101 / WOW

Nominee
04 Innocad History Museum Graz Schaudepot 21® Paul Ott
History Museum, Graz

INNOCAD Architecture

Longlisted
Nom 1600 1700 1
Canon of Dutch History, Arnhem

Kossmann.dejong exhibition architects

Longlisted
Cruz Diez 7
Carlos Cruz-Diez’s Chroma at SCAD Museum of Art, Savannah

SCAD Museum of Art & Cruz-Diez Art Foundation

Longlisted
180619 Gta Frida Kahlo 001 Sm
Frida Kahlo: Making Her Self Up, London

Tom Scutt and Gibson Thornley Architects

Longlisted
Tentoonstelling Weyden 01
Rogier van der Weyden, The Hague

Studio Louter + OPERA Amsterdam

Longlisted

3/3

Set Design of the Year

Temporary installations staging fashion shows and performances such as films, concerts or theatre plays

Ann Ray Play Ekman 5665
PLAY, Paris

Alexander Ekman

Nominee
Dsc 2607
MTV Europe Music Awards 2017, London

Julio Himede Design

Nominee
Frame Concours10 A
Helene Fischer Live 2017-2018, Germany

45 DEGREES – A division of Cirque du Soleil

Nominee
6X N Yard Photo By Creat Ar 9
6xN Yard, Shanghai

Wutopia Lab

Longlisted
V3 A0477
Preen SS18, London

Arthur de Borman

Longlisted
The Shed Arca 0371
Arca - Prelude to The Shed, New York

Arthur de Borman

Longlisted
Heike06高解像度 042
The Tale of the HEIKE, Tokyo

Kazunobu Nakamura

Longlisted
Petter Borg Bpp8947 Highres
Polestar Media Launch 2017, Shanghai

Grey Gothenburg

Longlisted

Executional Awards

1/5

Best Use of Colour

Interiors and spatial designs that utilize colour in new and innovative ways. Only the project’s relationship to the colour scheme will be considered in judging

180913 Lgu Academy Antwerpen 8162 Hdr 72 Dpi
Urban Center, Antwerp

Out of office

Nominee
Frame 2018 Nimman Spa02
Nimman Spa, Shanghai

maos design

Nominee
Fad Cd P 1804 056 23 Hrs
Aquazzura Store, Milan

Casa do Passadiço

Longlisted
Frame Award2
Chaoyang Future School, Beijing

Crossboundaries / BIAD International Studio

Longlisted
Dsc1128
Structures, Milan

Studio Greiling, Berlin

Longlisted
05  Year Three Classroom Rosemary Works © Simon Kennedy
Rosemary Works, London

Aberrant Architecture

Longlisted
Opensystems 1
T-Island, Pesaro

OPENSYSTEMS Architecture

Longlisted

2/5

Best Use of Light

Interiors and spatial designs that deploy light in a substantive and innovative manner. Only the use of light and its effects will be considered in judging

05 Jpg
First Sunset in the Pacific, Madrid

Clavel Arquitectos

Nominee
Dua
BYD Tang Show, Beijing

Sila Sveta

Nominee
Transito Peter Tijhuis 1
TRANSITO, Milan

SPACE ENCOUNTERS x CHILDREN OF THE LIGHT

Nominee
Tmobile012 Lores
T-Mobile, San Francisco

Store-age

Longlisted
New Ambience Night Image
Ambience Office, Bundoora

Studio Y

Longlisted
H 13 Amaranthyne Haberdashery W Slideshow
Amaranthyne, London

Haberdashery design studio

Longlisted
Jkmm Amos Rex Mika Huisman  Dsc4701
Amos Rex, Helsinki

JKMM Architects

Longlisted

3/5

Best Use of Digital Technology

Interiors and spatial designs with the most innovative use and application of new technologies. Only the use of new digital technologies will be considered in judging

03
Poetic AI, Paris

Ouchhh Studio

Nominee
04 Lego House Robo Lab 01
LEGO® House - Home of the Brick, Billund

Kiss the Frog and LEGO® House

Nominee
1 Cs1
Hidden Senses, Milan

Sony Design

Nominee
8202 Urus 15 Febr 2018 Abuzin Com
Lamborghini Urus, Moscow

Sila Sveta

Nominee
36836084266 C5Dd867323 O
Monolithic, Bristol

Squidsoup

Nominee
Shiseido 016
Neuro Surge - Shiseido, Ginza

SHISEIDO Team101 / WOW / HAKUTEN

Longlisted
Mdlab Ifa Samsung 2017 09
IFA 2017 Inspired by You, Berlin

Cheil Germany MDLab

Longlisted
Kettle3
Brew You Ride, Amsterdam

NorthernLight

Longlisted
Fa 05
Shinzo, Paris

Bonsoir Paris

Longlisted
Vallea Lumina Moment Factory 144 Ws
Vallea Lumina, Singapore

Moment Factory

Longlisted
Frame Image 08
Fūme Scent Lounge, Toronto

dkstudio architects inc.

Longlisted
Moleskine Sdr 01
Consciously Creative, Milan

Souldesigner

Longlisted

4/5

Best Use of Material

Interiors and spatial designs that utilize one or more materials (e.g. wood, plastic, concrete) in an innovative and specific way. Only the use of material and its effects will be considered in judging

28 Atelier Archimosphere Station Neo
station NEO, Seoul

Archi@Mosphere

Nominee
Dus Vanity Corner 04 Dus Low Res
3D Interior, Tokyo

DUS architects

Nominee
Dgl 011 M
Dolce & Gabbana, Old Bond Street, London

Gwenael Nicolas/ CURIOSITY

Nominee
Berlin Bar Moscow Thilo Reich Architectural Design17
Berlin Bar, Moscow

Thilo Reich

Nominee
Tarkett Sff Thelookout 009 S Rgb Web
The Lookout, Stockholm

Note Design Studio

Nominee
Fad Cd P 1804 068 23 Hrs
Aquazzura Store, Milan

Casa do Passadiço

Longlisted
Cf000664
The Game of “#”, Ji'an

Happystudio

Longlisted
Leckie Studio Cha Le 0491
Cha Le Tea Merchant, Vancouver

Leckie Studio

Longlisted
Interior Program Boxes Made Of Corrugated Metal Panels And Roll Up Doors 2
Inlay Workshop, Shangwei

Studio 10

Longlisted
Sbe Domotex18 F13 1591Ret
Surreal Uniqueness, Hanover

Sophiegreen

Longlisted
Crland Archive Library 04
CRLand Archive Library, Shenzhen

Studio Link-Arc

Longlisted
M10 Takumi Ota
Shiseido, Tokyo

onndo

Longlisted

5/5

Best Craftsmanship

Celebrating excellence in manufacturing and execution of an interior or spatial design. Only the craftsmanship will be considered in judging

7
f22 Foto Space, Hong Kong

LAAB Architects; Carlow Architecture & Design

Nominee
48 Pedevilla Bad Schoergau Img 4288 Gw
Kochakademie Schörgau, Sarnthein

Pedevilla Architects

Nominee
66 Pedevilla Bad Schoergau Img 4400 Gw
Badl, Sarnthein

Pedevilla Architects

Nominee
Dus Juice Kiosk 02 Dus Low Res
3D Interior, Tokyo

DUS architects

Nominee
Captura De Pantalla 2018 10 15 A Las 22 51 09
IK LAB, Tulum

Roth (Eduardo Neira)

Nominee
Fad Cd P 1804 129 23 Hrs
Aquazzura Store, Milan

Casa do Passadiço

Longlisted

Societal Awards

1/3

Sustainability Award

Recognizing design solutions that control the social, economic and environmental footprints of an interior or a spatial project. Only the project’s sustainability performance will be considered in judging

Containerwerk Milan 2018 9070
Containerwerk, Berlin

CONTAINERWERK eins GmbH

Nominee
1 Peter Clarke Nightingale 1
Nightingale 1, Victoria

Breathe Architecture

Nominee
Urban Hotel Qo 03
The QO, Amsterdam

Paul de Ruiter, Mulderblauw, TANK, Conran&Partners with IHG Interior Design Dept

Nominee
2018 046 0612
Zero Waste Bistro, New York

Linda Bergroth

Nominee
180629 0016
Down Jacket Exhibition, Tokyo

Rikako Nagashima

Longlisted
007 Elements 13 Action Hall Kristopher Grunert
007 Elements, Sölden, Austria

obermoser arch-omo zt gmbh

Longlisted
The Deerings 1
The Deerings, Harpenden

Gresford Architects

Longlisted

2/3

Innovation Award

Celebrating creative, new and/or improved use of processes, methods, systems, products or services in an interior design or spatial project. Only the innovative elements will be considered in judging

Img 5426 Pano
WERK, Bangkok

HYPOTHESIS

Nominee
Jntl 101
Think Lab, Tokyo

Sou Fujimoto Architects

Nominee
Pe1
Nap York, New York

Neil James Alvarez Wong

Nominee
3
Hotel Koe, Tokyo

SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Co., Ltd. Makoto Tanijiri + Ai Yoshida

Nominee
Anju1
Anju, Tokyo

kooo architects

Longlisted

3/3

Social Award

Commending interiors and spatial projects with a positive political, social and cultural impact on a community

Wise 1698
Wiseplace Community Room, Santa Ana

Retail Design Collaborative

Nominee
P4 A7636
Shin-toyosu Brillia Running Stadium, Tokyo

Yukiharu Takematsu + E.P.A

Longlisted
Kikuchi08 T09 007
Kikuchi City Central Library, Kumamoto

Kazunobu Nakamura / NOMURA Co., Ltd.

Longlisted
Emancipet 1
Emancipet, Austin

Perkins+Will

Longlisted
01 Wall Of Languages Archetypisch
Wall of Languages, Leeuwarden

Archetypisch in cooperation with Studio Louter

Longlisted
180810 Oda Denizan 053 Edited
Denizen Bushwick, New York

ODA New York

Longlisted
14Allsquare Crop
All Square, Minneapolis

Architecture Office

Longlisted

Honorary Awards

SPONSORED BY: IBA
1/3

Client of the Year

SPONSORED BY: IBA

Brands, companies or individuals that have commissioned four or more interiors that have contributed to the rethinking of a genre and that demonstrate consistent quality, innovation and contributions to design culture. These interiors must have been completed between 1 January 2017 and 1 July 2018.


2/3

Designer of the Year

SPONSORED BY: IBA

Studios, companies or individuals that have designed and completed four or more interiors between 1 January 2017 and 1 July 2018 in least two of the following categories: retail, hospitality, work, institutions, shows and residences. These interiors should demonstrate consistent quality, innovation and contributions to design culture.


3/3

Emerging Designer of the Year

SPONSORED BY: IBA

Studios, companies or individuals that have designed and completed four or more interiors between 1 January 2017 and 1 July 2018 in least two of the following categories: retail, hospitality, work, institutions, shows and residences, and that have completed their first interior project no earlier than 1 January 2012. These interiors should demonstrate consistent quality, innovation and contributions to design culture.

Are you sure?

Remember that you can only vote once per award category.