Spatial Awards
Retail

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal
1/4

Single-Brand Store of the Year

Retail stores representing only one brand: flagships, brand stores, shop-in-shops, hair salons, nail studios, bakeries, ice-cream parlours, showrooms and sales centers

オフィシーヌ・ユニヴェルセル・ビュリー本店 Photo By Kozo Takayama
French XIXth Apothecary, Tokyo

Ramdane Touhami

Winner jury prize & People's choice
Adidas Nyc Hero Image 1
Adidas Flagship, New York City

Adidas with Checkland Kindleysides and Gensler NY

Nominee
Basement
Sulwhasoo Flagship, Seoul

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Nominee

2/4

Multi-Brand Store of the Year

Retail stores representing more than one brand: department stores, bookstores, pharmacies, supermarkets, boutiques

01
Au Pont Rouge, Saint Petersburg

Cheungvogl Architects

Jury prize
Artedomus Syd09 Copy
Artedomus Showroom, Sydney

The Stella Collective and Thomas Coward Studio

People's choice
2 1 F Laboratory Table
Molecure Pharmacy, Taiwan

Waterfrom Design

Nominee
Atrium
Siam Discovery, Bangkok

Nendo + Onndo / Taisuke Sumihiro and Shohei Suzuki

Nominee

3/4

Pop-Up Store of the Year

Temporary (maximum intended lifespan of one year) single- and multi-brand retail stores

04 Main Area With Interactions1
SK-Ⅱ Ginza Street, Tokyo

Nomura

People's choice
Hartmannvonsiebenthal 01 Sennheiser Soho Store Sound Tunnel
Sennheiser SoHo Pop-Up, New York City

Hartmannvonsiebenthal

Nominee
Wmchic 4
WithMe Mobile, Chicago

Giorgio Borruso Design

Nominee

4/4

Window Display of the Year

Temporary installations and displays in retail store windows

Christian Louboutin At Le Bon Marche 2
Christian Louboutin in Le Bon Marche, Paris

StudioXAG with Christian Louboutin

People's choice
July 4 Alberto Caiola
July's Flower, Shanghai

Alberto Caiola

Nominee
Sienna2
Hermès The World of the Horse, Rome

Studio Noa Verhofstad

Nominee

Spatial Awards
Hospitality

SPONSORED BY: Orgatec
Proudly sponsored by:
1/5

Bar of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Bars designed to serve drinks and small dishes, including nightclubs – either stand-alone spaces or establishments that are part of a bigger venue, such as a hotel

Bureau A Shelter ┬® Dylan Perrenoud 03
Shelter, Geneva

Daniel Zamarbide and Leopold Banchini

Jury prize
005 Pm2
PM Club, Sofia

Studio Mode

People's choice
02 The Hall
Hepburn Club, Guangzhou

Shenzhen Newera Design Consultant

Nominee
Hilma Photo Niklas Koenig03
Hilma, Stockholm

Tengbom

Nominee
Jackalope Flaggerdoot 01
Flaggerdoot Bar, Victoria

Carr Design Group

Nominee

2/5

Restaurant of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Restaurants may be either stand-alone or part of a bigger venue, such as a hotel

24 Popup1 Super Jumbo
Noma Mexico, Tulum

La Metropolitana

People's choice
Nikunotoriko 01
Nikunotoriko Restaurant, Tokyo

Ryoji Iedokoro

Nominee
Wplus B 201669306
108, Copenhagen

Space Copenhagen

Nominee

3/5

Hotel of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Hotels and resorts for business or leisure

217
Emiliano Hotel, Rio de Janeiro

Studio Arthur Casas

Jury prize
Urban Hotel Conversion The Warehouse Hotel 02
The Warehouse Hotel, Singapore

Asylum Creative

People's choice
Facade
Hotel Mono, Singapore

Spacedge Designs

Nominee
Jackalope 04 Restaurant Doot Doot Doot
Jackalope Hotel, Merricks North

Carr Design Group

Nominee

4/5

Entertainment Venue of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chetemal

Interior spaces designed primarily for entertainment, games and performances, including arcades, cinemas and theatres

05
Jinyi Cinemas, Guangzhou

One Plus Partnership

Jury prize
01
Wushang Mall Cinema, Wuhan

One Plus Partnership

People's choice
02
Omnijoi International Cinema, Shanghai

One Plus Partnership

Nominee
03
Insun International Cineplex, Wuhan

One Plus Partnership

Nominee
05
Insun Feeling Cinema, Nanjing

One Plus Partnership

Nominee

5/5

Health Club of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Chemetal

Interior spaces dedicated to physical exercise and wellbeing, such as sports centres, yoga studios, spas and gyms

005 159 A4099 Hdr
Ceresio 7, Milan

Storage Associati

Jury prize
Bxr Boxing Gym 2
BXR, London

Bergman Interiors

People's choice
Equinox Dumbo 2016 68
Equinox Dumbo, New York City

INC Architecture & Design

Nominee
01 Powerhouse Company In Sports Bar And Reception Desk Photo By Wu Qingshan
inSports, Beijing

Powerhouse Company

Nominee

Spatial Awards
Work

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali
1/3

Co-Working Space of the Year

SPONSORED BY: Pedrali

Workspaces designed to be shared between several companies or individual entrepreneurs

Neuehouse La0506
NeueHouse Hollywood, Los Angeles

Rockwell Group and NeueHouse Studio

Jury prize
Ply Atelier Otto Collabor8 Open Space View Julia Maria Max
Collabor8, Hamburg

Ply Atelier

People's choice
Image 4
RDC-S111, Long Beach

Retail Design Collaborative and Studio One Eleven

Nominee
2 Linehouse We Work Weihai Lu Hi
WeWork Weihai Lu, Shanghai

Linehouse and WeWork

Nominee
Spring Place 005
Spring Place, New York City

Bluarch Architecture + Interiors + Lighting

Nominee

2/3

Small Office of the Year

Workspaces of 2,000 m2 or less


3/3

Large Office of the Year

Workspaces larger than 2,000 m2

Assembly Uatc2 4151 Rev
Uber Advanced Technologies Group, Pittsburgh

Assembly Design Studio

Jury prize
Pinterest Sf 04 Photo By Bruce Damonte 22C 4 K
Pinterest Headquarters, San Francisco

IwamotoScott Architecture with Brereton Architects

People's choice

Spatial Awards
Institutions

1/3

Learning Space of the Year

Interior spaces aimed at education, such as nurseries, schools, academies and universities

07 368 A8891Light
LABolla, Verbania

Francesco Bombardi

Jury prize
01 Nubo
Nubo, Alexandria

PAL Design Group

People's choice
Arts West Atrium
Arts West, The University of Melbourne, Victoria

ARM Architecture and Architectus

Nominee
Bibliothek 05
EBK Vocational College, Cologne

Keggenhoff I Partner

Nominee

2/3

Healthcare Centre of the Year

Interior spaces dedicated to healthcare services and psychological and physical wellbeing, such as hospitals, clinics and dental practices


3/3

Governmental Interior of the Year

Governmental interior spaces, such as city halls, libraries, courts of justice, embassies and prisons

Lobby
New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Jury prize
2 B30 Kaan Architecten © Karin Borghouts
B30 Governmental Offices, The Hague

KAAN Architecten

People's choice
Dept New Tcdc 051
Thailand Creative and Design Center, Bangkok

Department of Architecture Co

Nominee
21 Thionville Coulon Ass  Thionville42499 © Eugeni Pons Web
Media Library, Thionville

Dominique Coulon & Associés

Nominee

Spatial Awards
Shows

1/3

Trade-Fair Stand of the Year

Temporary booths and structures dedicated to showcasing brands, products or services at trade fairs

Img 2240
Annual Arca

Héctor Esrawe

 + Manuel Cervantes
 + Mauricio Rocha 

+ Javier Sánchez



 + Javier Claverie
 + Rafael Rivera

 + Jorge Arvizu 



+ Ignacio del Río + Emmanuel Ramírez + Diego Ricalde

Winner jury prize & People's choice

2/3

Exhibition of the Year

Temporary and permanent commercial or cultural showcases for museums, galleries or companies

Dsc2195
Emanuel de Witte: Master of Light, Alkmaar

Studio OTW

Winner jury prize & People's choice
Hmg Design Kinetic Sculpture
Hyundai Motorstudio Goyang, Goyang

Atelier Brückner

Nominee
Slice Of Time009
Panerai Slice of Time, Tokyo

Nendo + Onndo / Taisuke Sumihiro

Nominee
Kontinuum Signature Shows Room 2 Ws
Kontinuum, Ottawa

Moment Factory

Nominee

3/3

Set Design of the Year

Temporary installations staging fashion shows and performances such as films, concerts or theatre plays

Ugly Lies The Bone  National Theatre 2016 11
Ugly Lies The Bone, London

Es Devlin

Jury prize
Maken 01
Maken, Sweden

Johanna Mårtensson

Nominee

Executional Awards

1/5

Best Use of Colour

Interiors and spatial designs that utilize colour in new and innovative ways. Only the project’s relationship to the colour scheme will be considered in judging

5
Cloud DCS Office, Guangzhou

Arboit Limited

People's choice
Playster 6 2 Acdf Adrien William 01
Playster Headquarters, Montreal

ACDF Architecture

Nominee
Sal Marston Photography The Student Hotel Maastricht 5
The Student Hotel, Maastricht

The Student Hotel Experience Design and The Invisible Party

Nominee
Besau Marguerre About You Office 01
About You Photostudio, Hamburg

Studio Besau-Marguerre

Nominee

2/5

Best Use of Light

Interiors and spatial designs that deploy light in a substantive and innovative manner. Only the use of light and its effects will be considered in judging


3/5

Best Use of Digital Technology

Interiors and spatial designs with the most innovative use and application of new technologies. Only the use of new digital technologies will be considered in judging

D8 A4575 Ws
Tabegami Sama, Tokyo

Moment Factory

Winner jury prize & People's choice
L 09
Archive Dreaming, Istanbul

Refik Anadol

Nominee
Westcoast Mike Bink Tirpitz 10
Tirpitz Museum, Blåvand

Tinker Imagineers

Nominee

4/5

Best Use of Material

Interiors and spatial designs that utilize one or more materials (e.g. wood, plastic, concrete) in an innovative and specific way. Only the use of material and its effects will be considered in judging

Nikunotoriko 02
Nikunotoriko Restaurant, Tokyo

Ryoji Iedokoro

People's choice
01
Aesop Sapporo Stellar Place, Sapporo

Case-Real / Koichi Futatsumata

Nominee
01 Takumi Ota16
Kaleidoscopic Ivy, Hana So Exhibition, Tokyo

Nendo + Onndo / Masumi Hotta

Nominee
2278 Enigma Restautrante Barcelona Low 040
Enigma, Barcelona

RCR Arquitectes

Nominee

5/5

Best Craftsmanship

Celebrating excellence in manufacturing and execution of an interior or spatial design. Only the craftsmanship will be considered in judging

Hr 8
Jut Group Lecture Hall, Taipei

MVRDV and Alexandra Kehayoglou Studio

Jury prize
Nikunotoriko 01
Nikunotoriko Restaurant, Tokyo

Ryoji Iedokoro

People's choice
160727 House Vision Tko 084
Yoshino Cedar House, Yoshino

Airbnb Samara Design Studio with Go Hasegawa

Nominee
He Tohu Exhibition 1
He Tohu Document Room, Wellington

Studio Pacific Architecture

Nominee
Van Cleef Arpels Paris 2016 14
Van Cleef & Arpels, Paris

Jouin Manku

Nominee

Societal Awards

SPONSORED BY: Iris Ceramica Group
1/3

Sustainability Award

Recognizing design solutions that control the social, economic and environmental footprints of an interior or a spatial project. Only the project’s sustainability performance will be considered in judging

01 Peoples Pavilion Filip Dujardin05
People's Pavilion, Dutch Design Week 2017

Overtreders W & Bureau Sla

Jury prize
Lokal Photo Rory Gardiner 1
Lokal, London Design Festival 2017

Space10 and Spacon & X

People's choice
1 Hotel Brooklyn 2017 12
1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge, New York City

INC Architecture & Design

Nominee

2/3

Innovation Award

Celebrating creative, new and/or improved use of processes, methods, systems, products or services in an interior design or spatial project. Only the innovative elements will be considered in judging

Lokal Photo Rory Gardiner 1
Lokal, London Design Festival 2017

Space10 and Spacon & X

People's choice
175
Renault Symbioz, Parigny

Marchi Architects

Nominee
01 171028 155802
Au Pont Rouge, Saint Petersburg

Cheungvogl Architects

Nominee

3/3

Social Award

Commending interiors and spatial projects with a positive political, social and cultural impact on a community

Societal Society Lga Architects 02
Eva's Phoenix, Toronto

LGA Architectural Partners

Jury prize
Pre Fab Learning Landscape 1
Pre-Fab Learning Landscape, New York City

Louise Braverman Architect

People's choice
160727 House Vision Tko 029
Yoshino Cedar House, Yoshino

Airbnb Samara Design Studio with Go Hasegawa

Nominee
Main Hall
Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Nominee

Are you sure?

Remember that you can only vote once per award category.